Child dedication is parents presenting their children before the Lord, whereby the church and parents commit to work with one another in the spiritual development and growth of their children to know Christ and to live lives that glorify Him.

During Services on December 3 and 4

Saturday 4:15 & 5:45pm • Sunday 8:45 & 10:15am

Child dedication services occur in June and December of each year.


[imic_button colour=”btn-primary” type=”enabled” link=”https://thejourneytn.ccbchurch.com/form_response.php?id=63″ target=”_blank” extraclass=”” size=”btn-lg”]Sign up for child dedication![/imic_button]

1. What is the biblical purpose and history of child dedication?

The scriptural root of a child dedication is found in 1 Samuel 1:27–28 (NASB), where a godly woman named Hannah prayed year after year for God to give her a child. He answered her prayer and she gave birth to a son, whom she named Samuel. When Samuel was born, Hannah prayed these words: “For this boy I prayed, and the Lord has given me my petition which I asked of Him. So I have also dedicated him to the Lord; as long as he lives he is dedicated to the Lord.”

In Luke chapter 2 of the New Testament, following the birth of Jesus, Mary and Joseph took the infant Jesus to the temple and dedicated Him.

In both Scripture passages, the parents entrusted their child completely to God.

The writings of Moses found in Deuteronomy 6:5–9 describe God’s plan for how a parent should raise up a child: “Love the Lord your God with all your heart and with all your soul and with all your strength. These commandments that I give you today are to be upon your hearts. Impress them on your children. Talk about them when you sit at home and when you walk along the road, when you lie down and when you get up. Tie them as symbols on your hands and bind them on your foreheads. Write them on the doorframes of your houses and on your gates.”

One key step in marking your desire to nurture your child in the ways of God is to dedicate him or her to God publically, through a child dedication ceremony.

2. Do I need to be a TJC member to have my child dedicated at TJC?

No, you do not need to be a member of TJC to have your child dedicated at TJC. However, we do encourage parents to make sure they are calling TJC their home church. Why? In dedicating your child to God, you are stating that your desire to partner with God and the church to raise your child in cooperation with God’s Word and His intentions. To partner with any church, a parent would be wise to decide if he or she agrees with its beliefs and vision, so they can be all-in in their partnership with the church.

3. What can I expect during a baby dedication service?

During the service your family will be called on stage. We will introduce you to the congregation, and one of our pastors will guide you through the child dedication service. Your family will be prayed for, and we will have a gift for your child to commemorate the special day. Detailed instructions will be emailed the week of the child dedication services.

4. Does TJC baptize infants?

TJC Confessions of Faith state this about baptism: Baptism is an ordinance of the Church established by Jesus Christ and outlined in Holy Scripture. It is the immersion in water of a believer into the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Spirit to show forth, in a solemn and beautiful emblem, the believer’s faith in the crucified, buried, and risen Savior, with its effect in the believer’s death to sin and resurrection to a new life.

Therefore, because we believe that baptism is for the person who has placed their faith in Christ, we do not baptize infants. Child dedication is not one of the sacraments described in Scripture, and it does not grant salvation to your child. Salvation comes only through repentance of sins and personal faith in the person and work of Jesus Christ. Dedication is simply a public commitment to raise your child in accordance with God’s Word.

5. At what age can a child take part in a dedication service?

Birth through preschool age children are invited to be a part of the dedication service.

6. Can a single parent participate in a child dedication service?

Absolutely! Child dedication is the recognition of the parent’s desire to raise their child in accordance with God’s Word and the church’s desire to partner with the parent or parents in that process. As a church, TJC desires to help all parents disciple their children and raise them to follow Christ and show Him as incomparably glorious!